Last Modified: November 18, 2020

 

Colleen Miller Nutrition Consulting is a business registered in Ontario, Canada. Further to our terms of use (https://www.colleenmillernutrition.com/terms) (the “Terms”), this Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use personal information and cookies.  Unless otherwise indicated, any capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning attributed to them in our Terms.

 

By agreeing to our Terms or by using our Website or services, you consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time.

 

If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use personal information, please contact us by email at colleen@colleenmillernutrition.com.

PART I: COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information of Other Individuals

To the extent you provide us with, or upload data that includes the personal information of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide us with their information to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms. If you do not have their consent, you agree not to upload or provide us with any such personal information.

In connection with your use of our Website (including scheduling consultations with us) or in providing services to you, we may collect the following personal information:

  • Full name;

  • Address;

  • Email address;

  • Phone number;

  • Insurance and benefit provider information;

  • Birth date;

  • Fax number, in the event you fax us any documents;

  • Banking and/or credit card information;

  • Comments, feedback, reviews and other information you upload or provide to us;

  • Internet protocol (“IP”) address and location data, including geo-location data;

  • Website statistics and analytics data regarding your use of the Website;

  • Other types of raw data relating to how you interact with the Website, for example, your browser information and session duration; and

  • Any other information you voluntarily provide to us, whether via the Website or otherwise, including your health related information we use to provide our services to you.

Payment Processing

We may also collect credit card and payment information from you via a third-party payment processor.  As of the last date this Privacy Policy was updated, we use Square, Inc. and their related entities worldwide, with their privacy policy available at https://squareup.com/ca/en/legal/general/privacy.

Although we may display their forms on, or in connection with our Website or invoices we send you, when you provide your payment details, you are providing them to the applicable payment processor.  You acknowledge that our third-party payment processors may have their own agreements which apply to you. While we will not have access to your entire credit card number, we will be able to bill your credit card and may have access to certain card and payment details such as the name on your card, billing address and card expiration date.  If you have questions regarding our payment processor, please contact us.

 

PART II: THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell your personal information to third-parties.

In using our Website or our services, we may use your personal information to:

  • Facilitate the ordinary operation of the Website, including collecting information related to consultations you book with us;

  • Facilitate direct billing with insurance and benefits providers, where available;

  • Provide services to you or host initial consultations;

  • Request additional health information from your healthcare provider(s), such as your family doctor;

  • Share with Third-Party Providers who may store information on our or your behalf, see below for details;

  • Book consultations with you;

  • Bill and collect money owed to us;

  • Verify your contact information;

  • Communicate with you about services we offer;

  • Send or display informational and promotional materials, including emails, to you. You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time;

  • Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding;

  • To meet legal or regulatory requirements or seek legal advice from a lawyer in connection with your use of our Website or services; and

  • To enforce compliance with our Terms and applicable laws, rules and regulations.

 

PART III: THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharing Personal Information and Content if Required by Law

We may share personal information and any content collected, uploaded or provided to us if required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process in any jurisdiction.  If we are required by law to make any disclosure of your personal information, we may, but are not obligated to, provide you with written notice of such disclosure, if permitted by law.

Sharing Personal Information to Cooperate with Investigations and Law Enforcement

Absent a court order, subpoena or other legal requirement to disclose personal information in our possession or control, you agree that we may also share personal information and content you upload or which is associated with your account to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in the investigation of any criminal matter if we reasonably believe doing so is necessary or beneficial in protecting your safety, or the safety of any third-party.

Sharing Personal Information with Third-Party Providers

 

Our suppliers, partners, independent contractors (collectively “Third-Party Providers”) and/or employees, may have access to, or be shared personal information to use in connection with one or more of the purposes for which the information was collected.

 

Our Third-Party Providers may have access to personal information in providing services to us, or providing you with access to the Website or information we share with you.   We may use a variety of Third-Party Providers in order to host our Website and operate our services, including for example, hosting servers which store may personal information.

 

As of the last revision date of this Privacy Policy, among others, we use the following main Third-Party Providers who may have access to, or store your personal information, by virtue of our use of their services:

 

 

We may update the above list of Third-Party Providers from time-to-time as our Website and services continue to evolve. Third-Party Providers may have their own agreements and privacy policies on the collection and use of personal information which either we or you provide them.

 

Your Personal Information May Not Be Stored in Canada

 

As we may have servers, Third-Party Providers, employees and other parties we share your personal information with in locations both inside and outside of Canada, your personal information may become subject to foreign laws and foreign legal proceedings.

 

Sharing Personal Information if Our Business, Website or Service is Acquired

 

We may share personal information with our successors (if our business is acquired by another legal entity) or any assignee of our assets relating to our business. Disclosure in such circumstances is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 in Canada.

 

Disclaimer and Warning About Sharing Personal Information Online

 

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WHEN SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE, THERE IS ALWAYS A RISK OF DATA BREACHES, INCLUDING DATA BREACHES IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES UNLAWFULLY ACCESS OUR SYSTEMS, OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS, WHICH STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF EACH THIRD PARTY PROVIDER TO STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU ACCEPT ALL RISKS RELATED THERETO.

 

WHILE WE TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OR COLLEEN MILLER AS THE OWNER AND OPERATOR OF COLLEEN MILLER NUTRITION CONSULTING, BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DAMGES YOU MAY SUFFER, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING BY WAY OF NEGLIGENCE, FOR THE LOSS OR THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, SO LONG AS WE OR COLLEEN MILLER, WERE NOT DIRECTLY INVOLVED AND GROSSLY NEGLIGENT IN THE PROTECTION OF SAID INFORMATION.

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

 

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected, or for as long as we may be required to keep it in connection with any regulatory body, such as the College of Dietitians of Ontario. If you would like to delete any personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

 

PART IV: Our Use of Cookies

 

By using our Website, you consent to our use of cookies. This cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how Third-Party Providers may also use cookies on, or in connection with our Website and service.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to and automatically downloaded by your web browser (assuming you have cookies enabled) when you visit our Website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our Website and Third-Party Providers we use to recognize you, track your activity across our and other websites and is usually used in conjunction with logging your IP address.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer  (in your browser files) or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

Can you block the use of Cookies?

Most web browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies. However, our Website or certain components of our Website may not operate properly, and you may not be able to access and use our Website if you disable cookies.

Can you delete Cookies once downloaded?

Most web browsers also permit you to delete cookies. This is typically done via your web browser’s settings, which vary depending on which web browser you use. For details on managing cookies settings using:

 

How we use Cookies

Our use of cookies is primarily to analyze how you use our Website, for instance which pages you visit most often and where you found our Website online. This helps us better understand your user experience and other statistic which we may use to provide a better user experience in future updates to our Website.

For example, cookies are used in connection with our use of Google LLC’s Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics and how cookies are used by Google Analytics, see Google LLC’s information page at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.